FanPost

What does $50M buy your team?

I did a quick listing of the top 4 teams and the bottom 4 teams (ranking based on draft position) to see what their first $50M is spent on. I started at the top and the last position is what it takes to get them to $50M +/-500k.

It is interesting to see how many well known names are in there for the top teams...and how much is tied up with relative unknowns in the bottom teams. I guess the question becomes...are the unknown because of the team or is the team bad because of paying unknowns so much?
Seattle Seahawks
Percy Harvin 10700000
Richard Sherman 14300000
Russel Okung 8000000
Earl Thomas 10000000
Marshawn Lynch 7500000

San Francisco
Patrick Willis 10000000
Navarro Bowman 9050000
Jow Staley 7200000
Ahmad Brooks 6733333
Vernon Davis 7350000
Anthony Davis 6640000
Mike Iupati 3022125

NE Patriots
Tom Brady 14120000
Darelle Revis 12000000
Rob Gronkowski 6903750
Logan Mankins 8500000
Jerod Mayo 7121429
Shane Vareen 865288

Denver Broncos
Peyton Manning 19200000
Ryan Clady 10500000
Demarcus Ware 10000000
Aqib Talib 9500000
Montee ball 866082

Houston Texans
Andre Johnson 9685714
Duane Brown 8900000
Johnathon Joseph9750000
Brian Cushing 8750000
Arian Foster 8700000
Ryan Fitzpatrick3750000

Washington Redskins
Trent Williams 10000000
Brian Orakpo 11455000
Pierre Garcon 8500000
DeSean Jackson 8000000
Jason Hatcher 6875000
Stephen Bowen 5500000

Jacksonville Jaguars
Paul Posluszny 7500000
Marcedes Lewis 6800000
Zane Beedles 6000000
Tyson Alualu 5600000
Luke Joeckel 5300400
Red Bryant 4750000
Justin Blackmon 4628026
SenDerrick Marks4500000
Chris Clemons 4375000
Alan Ball 1000000

Cleveland Browns
Joe Thomas 11500000
Alex Mack 8400000
Paul Kruger 8100000
Joe Haden 8011348
Donte Whitner 7000000
Desmont Bryant 6800000

This is a FanPost and does not necessarily reflect the views of Niners Nation's writers or editors. It does reflect the views of this particular fan though, which is as important as the views of Niners Nation's writers or editors.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Niners Nation

You must be a member of Niners Nation to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Niners Nation. You should read them.

Join Niners Nation

You must be a member of Niners Nation to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Niners Nation. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9341_tracker